Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how American Medical Technologists uses and protects any information that you give American Medical Technologists when you use this website.

American Medical Technologists is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

American Medical Technologists may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 5/25/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including mailing address, home, work and/or cell phone number, email address
  • date of birth
  • social security number (if applying for certification in the US)
  • demographic information (if given voluntarily, such as gender and ethnicity)
  • educational background (if applying for certification)
  • employment history (if applying for certification)
  • exam scores (if applying for certification)
  • applicable felony/disability information (if applying for certification)
  • payment history (though not payment data)
  • store purchase history
  • continuing education history
  • dues history

What we do with the information we gather

Depending on the relationship with AMT, we require this information for the following reasons:

  • Certification application requirement tracking
  • Certification maintenance
  • 3rd party integration:
    • exam authorization
    • LMS integration
    • digital badging
    • online chat
  • 3rd party mailings -We may periodically send your mailing address and email to third-party vendors who work on our behalf to send you relevant AMT information.
  • We may periodically send alerts pertaining to your certification or membership status using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may periodically send alerts pertaining to your local state society using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Data is hosted in a secure data center and kept behind a firewall.

Cookies and IP Addresses

American Medical Technologists uses commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies, to collect information as you navigate the Website (“Website Navigational Information”). As described more fully below, we use these cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Website and Services, track users’ movements around our Website and Services. Cookies allow certain web pages within the AMT site to respond to you as an individual. The web site can tailor its operations to your status as an AMT member. This section describes the types of Website Navigational Information used on the Company’s Website and how this information may be used.

Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your Web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to AMT, either by registering or logging in you remain anonymous to us.

AMT uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or device after you close your browser or turn off your computer. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Websites or Services.

The following sets out how americanmedtech.org uses different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookies’ settings:

 Types of Cookies
Description
Managing Settings
Required cookies

Required cookies enable you to navigate the Company’s Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Websites and using AMT Services.

If you have chosen to identify yourself to AMT, the Company may place on your browser cookies containing a unique identifier. These cookies allow the Company to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the Websites and Services and to process your online transactions and requests.

Because required cookies are essential to operate the Company’s Websites and the Services, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies allow AMT's Website and Services to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your language or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of AMT’s Website and Services after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.

Functional cookies may also be used to improve how the Company's Websites and Services function and perform, to enhance and customize your interactions with the Company, and to help us provide you with more relevant messages, including marketing communications. These cookies collect information about how Visitors use our Websites and Services, including which pages visitors go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages.

AMT uses Google Analytics to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from Visitors, Attendees, and Customers, to provide enhanced interactions and more relevant communications, and to track the performance of the Company's web pages and related marketing campaigns.

To manage the use of functionality cookies on this Website, or to opt out of their use, click "Cookie Settings" in the footer of this page. Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using AMT's Website and Services.
Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

To manage the use of performance cookies on this Website, or to opt out of their use, click "Cookie Settings" in the footer of this page. Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using AMT's Website and Services.
Targeting Cookies

AMT sometimes uses cookies delivered by third parties to determine how you learned about AMT. AMT does not provide your personal information or your browsing data to third-parties. However, information provided by third parties, such as the search word that was clicked that led you to our site, may be re-associated with personal information to create a more comprehensive profile of website Visitors, Customers and Attendees.

AMT does not utilize third-party advertising networks on our site. Such networks collect IP addresses and other information from Web beacons and utilize it to track user activity across websites.

To manage the use of performance cookies on this Website, or to opt out of their use, click "Cookie Settings" in the footer of this page. Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using AMT's Website and Services.

In particular, AMT uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name

Purpose

Type of cookie

Expiry

.ASPXANONYMOUS Allows connection without authentication Required At the end of the session
__RequestVerificationToken Anti-forgery cookie that blocks the transmission of unauthorized data to the website ("Cross-Site Request Forgery"). Required At the end of the session
dnn_IsMobile Identifies the type of connected device Required At the end of the session
language Identifies the user's language Required At the end of the session
.DOTNETNUKE Identifies the user if authenticated on the website Required At the end of the session or after 20 hours if the "Remember me" option is activated
EU_Optin Identifies whether the user has read and consented to AMT's cookie policy Required 1 year
sessionID This is a unique identifier for a logged in user Required At the end of the session
_utma, _utmb,_utmc,_utmt,_utmz Used by Google Analytics to collect, aggregate and analyze data in order to better understand how the site is used and improve site performance. Performance At the end of the session

Third party cookies

AMT uses services offered by Google and Google Analytics to collect, aggregate and analyze data in order to better understand how the site is used. AMT uses these cookies to collect anonymous and aggregated data for a limited time. The data is used, for example, to monitor and analyze site use, improve its functions and more accurately choose content and graphic design, in order to meet visitors' expectations.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mail@americanmedtech.org

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to American Medical Technologists, 10700 W Higgins Road, Suite 150, Rosemont, IL 60018.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Cookie Settings

Get Connected

Contact Us

10700 West Higgins Rd, Suite 150
Rosemont, IL 60018
Phone: 847.823.5169
Fax: 847.823.0458

Affiliates