Alabama State Society
Bylaws
District Councilor's Message
Editor's message
Meetings and Events
Alabama Photo Gallery
Awards
Journal
Leadership/Contacts
Memorium

Awards

2019 National Award Winners:

Daniel Benson, RMA, RPT (AMT), RPT of the Year
Daniel Benson, RMA, RPT (AMT), State Society Honor Roll

2018 National Award Winners:

Daniel Benson, RMA, RPT (AMT) – State Society Honor Roll Recipient
Daniel Benson, RMA, RPT (AMT) – President's Award
Cynthia Perkins, RMA, CMAS (AMT) – Distinguished Achievement
Teresa Workman, MT (AMT) – Distinguished Achievement
Dr. Paul C. Brown, MT (AMT) – Pride of the Profession
Miichele Gillies, MT (AMT) – Silver Service Award

2017 National Award Winners:

Daniel Benson, RMA, RPT (AMT) – State Society Honor Roll Recipient
Dr. Paul C. Brown, Sr. MT (AMT) - Chris Christian Leadership Award
Dr. Paul C. Brown, Sr. MT (AMT) - Going the Extra Mile (GEM) Award
Nettie L. Norphleet, RMA (AMT) - Exceptional Merit Award

2016 National Award Winners


Rikki Packer, RMA (AMT) – State Society Honor Roll Recipient
Dr. Paul C. Brown, Sr. MT (AMT) – Silver Service Award
Nettie L. Norphleet RMA (AMT), Editor - Second Place Journal Award
 

 
2015 National Award Winners


Rikki Packer, RMA (AMT) – State Society Honor Roll Recipient
Nettie L. Norphleet, Editor - 1st Place Journal
Nettie L. Norphleet - Editor of the Year
Rikki Packer - Exceptional Merit Award
Daniel Benson - Distinguished Achievement Award
Nettie L. Norphleet - O. C. "Skinner Armed Services Award
 

2015 Alabama State Award Winners


Dr. Paul C. Brown Sr., MT (AMT), CLT (HHS) - The President's Award
Rocella Carlyse, BA, RMA - Exceptional Merit Award
Nettie L. Norphleet, MS, LPC, NCC, RMA - RMA of the Year
Daniel Benson, RPT, RMA - Distinguished Achievement Award
Salimata Kone-Coulibay, MS, MT - Medical Technologist of the Year
 

2014 National Award Winners


Rikki Packer, RMA (AMT) - State Society Honor Roll Recipient
Michele Gillies, MT - The Pillar Award
Daniel Benson, RPT, RMA - The Chester B. Dziekonski Grant
 

2014 Friend of AMT Award


David Brown
 

2013 National Award Winners


Rikki Packer, RMA (AMT) - Alabama Honor Roll Recipient
Cynthia Perkins, RMA (AMT) - Chet Dziekonski Award for (First Timers)
 

2013 State Society Award Winners


Nettie L. Norphleet, RMA (AMT) - Exceptional Merit Award
Rocella Carlysle, RMA (AMT) - Registered Medical Assistant of the Year Award
Cynthia Perkins, RMA (AMT) - Distinguished Achievement Award
 

2012 National Award Winners


Rikki Packer, RMA (AMT) - Alabama Honor Roll Recipient
Dr. Paul C. Brown, Sr., MT (AMT) - Order of the Golden Microscope (OGM)
Nettie L. Norphleet, RMA (AMT) - Distinguished Achievement Award
Salimata Kone-Coulibaly, MT (AMT) - Distinguished Achievement Award
 

2012 State Society Award Winners


Michele Gillies, MT (AMT) - Medical Technologist of the Year Award
Salimata Kone-Coulibaly, MT (AMT) - Exceptional Merit Award
Angela Woodson, RMA (AMT) - Registered Medical Assistant of the Year Award
Rikki Packer, RMA (AMT) - Distinguished Achievement Award
 

2011 National Award Winners


Cedric Swinney, MT (AMT) - Alabama Honor Roll Recipient
Dr. Paul C. Brown, MT (AMT) - O. C. "Skip" Skinner Uniformed Services Award
Michele Gillies, MT (AMT) - Exceptional Merit Award
Nikki Parsons, MT, AHI (AMT) - Distinguished Achievement Award
Rikki Packer, RMA (AMT) - Distinguished Achievement Award